Tuesday, January 20, 2015

I Thought it Was Wednesday

I was trying to come up with a catchy title for Wednesday, but alas... it's next Tuesday! My bad.

It's price increase time at my day job. Which means I'm mad at the world. Seriously, I was for about a week. It's less overwhelming now because we're a week in, but I mean, just don't talk to me.

Let's talk about "working from home" - I truly believe my mother is the only one who literally works from home. I think everyone else just says it. "I'm working from home today!" means I'm sleeping in, logging in around 10, taking a 2 hour lunch at 11, and logging off at 3 - because I have to go to the grocery store. Why don't you just take the day off? I don't get it. Is it to save PTO? Don't you have to take an ethics exam? That's not very ethical.

Mom and I have been going to yoga every Monday for like 5 weeks. We're very bendy. Seriously though, I dig it. The teacher definitely makes a difference. We also take it VERY seriously. Not.

Tomorrow, we're gonna "cycle" - the new fancy schmancy term for "spin". I'm gonna meet you halfway and go with "spinsies!"

This weekend is an indoor soccer tourney, my boo LGrang is coming in town for it. We probably will end up forfeiting because the stupid boys on our team always sign us up for shit without enough girls. So we spend all of our energy searching the valleys and mountains of Missouri for girls that play soccer. I'm not exaggerating. It's also the car show. Vroom vroom, baby.

Happy whatever day it is. I gotta poop.

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Toots-day

I have the best story ever, but I can't tell it. My mom would murder me, and she's the only one that reads this. But it has to do with toots - like from the butt.

Also, I promised you pics of moi from NYE, and I shall not disappoint.

Here I am. Ain't I somethin'?




And here I am really freakin' annoyed at my super wonderful boyfriend:

I like the angry look. It suits me.

Also, check out my badass mani.


Alright, well, that's it. Inquire within for the toots-day story. New New Girl and Mindy tonight. 

WHO THE F SWITCHED MY SCROLL TO MOVE THE SCREEN OPPOSITE MY TRACKPAD? UGHHHHHHHHHHHH NOT. FUNNY.

PS  I feel like everyone is reading Amy Poehler's book, Yes Please, are you?

Manic Monday

I meant to post this yesterday, whoops. But here's what I had to say. So pretend, K?

This Monday really is freakin' manic. Most of us are back to work (me). 

Did you see Granger's blog? Homegirl is on a roll. I can't wait till she talks about online dating... hahaha... who's done it? Spill it.

Lots of things happened this weekend... 
Stuart Scott died. That was terribly sad. I don't know Stuart personally, nor do I watch SportsCenter religiously. But I can tell by the way everyone else spoke of him what an incredible man and friend and father he was. I did see his ESPYs Jimmy V Perseverance award acceptance speech. At the end he said, "When you die, it does not mean that you lose to cancer. You beat cancer by how you live, why you live, and in the manner in which you live." and then he asked his daughter to come up on stage and give him a hug, and I'm pretty sure one of those lovely ladies in the same row told her to leave her shoes... Those are my kind of people! Seriously though, isn't that it? He nailed it. "You beat cancer by how you live, why you live, and in the manner in which you live." A motto for all to live by - even if their demon isn't cancer. RIP Stuart Scott, and may God bless those affected personally by his death. And fuck you cancer. 

Here's this if you haven't seen it.

I saw Wild and Unbroken. Now, I may have underestimated Wild and overestimated Unbroken, but I liked Wild A LOT, and did not like Unbroken all that much. I think you should read Unbroken.

New Year's Eve happened. Happy 2015 errbody. That was a fun night. Our little double date ended at Hiro, watching the Food Network at the bar. For like over an hour. I have a pic somewhere. My shirt had fringe, self high-five!

I finished all 9 season of HIMYM. Not at once. I just mean, I finally finished. I remember everyone being unhappy about the finale. I thought it was sweet. I mean, SPOILER ALERT, the mom dies, and I understand that all nine seasons were essentially built around this girl, but still. Ted and Robin, finally, so we can stop hearing about it. Ugh. I heard there was an alternate ending, yes? No? Anyone seen it?

Check this out. Dad, me and mom - senior pics. Break me off a piece of that!



Yoga tonight. I'm such a yogi. I got my very own mat for Christmas. It's green. Der.

Hello angels.


PEACE.